Visa


If you plan to visit Iran for less than 30 days and would like to get a tourist visa, the nationals of 50 countries holding an ordinary passport, visiting mainland Iran can obtain their 30 days tourist visa upon arrival. This list of countries not needing a visa is subject to change, please check validity at your time of booking.

Nationalities of the following countries holding ordinary passports and wishing to visit Iran mainland, can obtain a 30 days tourist visa upon arrival at the airports listed below.

The list of Iran visa on arrival countries:

Albania

Armenia

Australia

Austria

Azerbaijan

Bahrain

Belarus

Belgium

Bosnia Herzegovina

Brazil

Brunei

Bulgaria

China

Croatia

Cuba

Cyprus

Denmark

Finland

France

Georgia

Germany

Greece

Hungary

India

Indonesia

Ireland

Italy

Japan

Kazakhstan

Kuwait

Kyrgyzstan

Lebanon

Luxembourg

Macedonia

Malaysia

Mexico

Mongolia

Netherlands

New Zealand

North Korea

Norway

Oman

Palestine

Peru

Philippines

Poland

Portugal

Qatar

Romania

Russia

Saudi Arabia

Singapore

Slovakia

Slovenia

South Korea

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

Syria

Tajikistan

Thailand

Turkmenistan

Ukraine

United Arab Emirates

Uzbekistan

Venezuela

Vietnam

The list of Airports for Visa on arrival countries:

IKA: Tehran Imam Khomeini Airport

MHD: Mashhad Airport

SYZ: Shiraz Airport

TBZ: Tabriz Airport

ISF: Isfahan Airport

BUZ: Bushehr Airport

KIH: kish Airport

KSH: Kerman Shah Airport

ABC countries (American, British and Canadian) passport holders

This information is intended for the American, British (UK) and Canadian nationals only

According to the rules and regulations of Iran, visa procedure for the above passport holders is different with other nationalities. They need to be on a tour with an authorized guide and must apply for visa via a registered travel agency. Their tour guide must be with them from the entry point to Iran until the departure. This means that they can NOT travel independently. It is recommended to book their trips at least two months before their flight date. This is the minimum required time to apply and process their visas. American passport holders must travel on a private tour but British and Canadian nationals can travel as a group or join a fixed group tour with fixed itinerary.

What is visa reference number/code, visa stamp, visa insurance?

Visa reference number:

Visa reference number, visa code, visa authorization or visa invitation is all the same. An Iranian authorized travel and tour company should apply for your visa reference number, in order to do this, you need to fill in the related form and provide them with your passport details. Once they receive the information they apply online to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) to get your visa authorization number. On approval this number will be faxed to them and the Iranian embassy you nominated in the form. They will then email you the Visa Reference Number (authorization number) and you can pick up your visa in the embassy/consulate. The normal processing time by the MFA is 10-14 working days but may be longer for ABC passport holders (American, British and Canadian). The number given is just an “authorization code” meaning that your visa has been approved by the MFA but is not the visa itself. You should go to the Iranian embassy/consulate mentioned before in your form with the agency’s email and they will issue your visa. The embassies might need some documents and there is a charge for the stamp. The price may vary according to your nationality.

Visa stamp and visa insurance:

The visa stamp and visa insurance is generated by the Iranian embassy in your country or in the nominated Iranian Airports. Charges will apply. Kindly have a look at the Iranian embassy website closest to you for the exact amount.

Please note:

When you apply for visa reference number through an Iranian travel agency you should mention the location of an Iranian consulate/embassy to collect your visa. There is also an option to mention the name of the Iranian airport for visa on arrival. The visa authorization number is valid only in the location you have mentioned for your visa to be issued in.

It is vital that you provide the exact information from your passport and leave nothing blank when filling out the visa application form.

Documents for visa collection from IRAN embassy/consulate

Once the travel agencies send you the authorization code you need the following documents to get your visa:

Visa application form

Your passport

Visa fee

Visa insurance fee

Photos

Copy of your travel insurance

Some consulates may have different requirements, please check beforehand!

The return time of your visa (stamped in your passport) to your home address is usually within a week but can take longer. Visiting the embassy personally might speed up the process. Some Iranian embassies and consulates may only be open for 3 or 4 days a week and might have limited opening hours. We recommend the flight dates not to be fixed and be refundable in case of possible delays.